LEARN MORE: 2019 Gravely Experience

Home  >>  GRAVELY CELEBRATION EXPERIENCE  >>  LEARN MORE: 2019 Gravely Experience

WE ARE GRATEFUL FOR THESE RELATIONSHIPS

So many people make the Gravely Celebration Experience set sail. Learn more about the 2019 crew.

      

SPONSORS

PACIFIC WESTERN BANK | Premier Sponsor
TANYA ACKER & RANDY DOUTHIT | Platinum Sponsor  
COLLIER & WALSH | Student Essay Contest Sponsor
CRAIL-JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Platinum & Student Essay Contest Sponsor
 
 

CO-HOSTS & PRESENTERS

BUFFALO SOLDIERS MOUNTED CAVALRY UNIT | Honor Guard

JONATHAN WILLIAMS | Battleship IOWA President & CEO

TANYA ACKER | Celebrity Judge, HOT BENCH

BOBBY MCDONALD |President & CEO, ORANGE COUNTY BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

RADM MIKE SHATYNSKI | Battleship IOWA Board Chair   
 
DR. BARBARA SHANNON | Synergy Academies co-founder &  Director of STEM Education   
 
ANTWONE FISHER | Author & 2017 Honoree
 
PETRI HAWKINS-BYRD | Celebrity Bailiff “Judge Judy”
 
DOUGLAS BARRY | LAFD Chief (Ret.), Firefighter, AFRICAN AMERICAN FIREFIGHTERS MUSEUM
 
 

FEATURED ARTISTS

KESCHIA POTTER & FRIENDS | Music | Jazz Quartet 

NICOLE | Vocalist | HASKEL JACKSON ENTERTAINMENT

WOMEN OF THE WEST | Historical Reenactment | HASKEL JACKSON ENTERTAINMENT

MALCOLM ALI PAYNE | Photos | Photographer, MALCOLM ALI PHOTOGRAPHY

KERT VANDERMEULEN | Video | Videographer, DIGITAL PARK, INC.

HASKEL JACKSON | Entertainment | Producer, GENESOUL PRODUCTIONS

 

HONOREES

Judge Mablean Ephriam

VADM Walter Davis

Wilfred D. “Bill” Coggins

 

STUDENT ESSAYISTS

BRAVO ZULU 1ST PLACE WINNER: MIRAY GIRGUIS

BRAVO ZULU RUNNER-UP: SAMANTHA HERNANDEZ

BRAVO ZULU RUNNER-UP: KARLA VIRULA

SPIRIT AWARD: DRUNARA BARBER

SPIRIT AWARD: KYRA BENEDICTO

SPIRIT AWARD: CHARLOTTE MOSELEY

 

EVENT SUPPORT

Summit Event Catering | Crystal Audio Visual | Choura Event Rentals | Beacon House Event Staff | Sunseri’s (bar service) | Olympia Harris (dessert & decor) | Black Knight Patrol
 
 

CO-CHAIRS, COORDINATORS & VOLUNTEERS WITH BATTLESHIP IOWA STAFF

Jane Johnson | Tanya Acker | Amy Grat | Dr. Barbara Shannon | Ariel Lawrence | Meshia Russell | Leo Rossi | Dave Badgett | Dan & Joyce Smith | Nury Curtis | Sea Scout Ship #16 | EXP Student Ambassadors | Aaron Ferralles | ACE Agency (PR)
 
 

ESSAY CONTEST COMMITTEE

COORDINATION & REVIEW

Jane Johnson | Dr. Barbara Shannon | Meshia Russell | Amy Grat | Rachel Roth | Charles Golden | Leonard Jablon

FINAL SELECTION

Commander Fred Gorell, USN (Ret.) | Tanya Acker | Meredith Hightower | Independent Creativity | Cynthia Jackson | Ariel Lawrence | Jonathan Sharp