LEARN MORE: 2018 Gravely Experience

Home  >>  GRAVELY CELEBRATION EXPERIENCE  >>  LEARN MORE: 2018 Gravely Experience

WHAT A NIGHT!

 

WE ARE GRATEFUL FOR THESE RELATIONSHIPS

So many people make the Gravely Celebration Experience set sail. Learn more about the 2018 crew.

SPONSORS

PACIFIC WESTERN BANK | Premier Sponsor
 
UPS | Platinum Sponsor  
 
TANYA ACKER & RANDY DOUTHIT | Platinum Sponsor  
 
CLYDE & CO. | Student Essay Contest Sponsor
 
CRAIG-JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Student Essay Contest Sponsor

 

FEATURED PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS

JONATHAN WILLIAMS | Host | Battleship IOWA President & CEO

TANYA ACKER | Host | Celebrity Judge, HOT BENCH

BOBBY MCDONALD | Host | President & CEO, ORANGE COUNTY BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

CHAPLAIN DOV COHEN | Invocation 

BUFFALO SOLDIERS MOUNTED CAVALRY UNIT | Honor Guard

JANESSA MORGAN | Vocalist | HASKEL JACKSON ENTERTAINMENT

RADM MIKE SHATYNSKI | Essay Awards | Battleship IOWA Board Member    
 
DR. BARBARA SHANNON | Essay Awards | Synergy Academies co-founder &  Director of STEM Education    
 
STEPHANIE CASTANEDA | Bravo Zulu Award winner | HTPA US History student
JASMINE MENDOZA | Bravo Zulu Award runner-up | HTPA US History student
LEYNA DANG Bravo Zulu Award runner-up | HTPA US History student
JAYDA JAMISON | Spirit Award | HTPA US History student
ANNE TSAI | Spirit Award | HTPA US History student
ELIJAH CHANDLER | Spirit Award | HTPA US History student
 
MAJOR GENERAL (RETIRED) PETER J. GRAVETT, US ARMY | 2018 VADM Samuel L. Gravely Jr. Leadership & Service Award Honoree
 
 

FEATURED ARTISTS

KESCHIA POTTER & FRIENDS | Jazz Quartet 

MALCOLM ALI PAYNE | Photos | Photographer, MALCOLM ALI PHOTOGRAPHY

KERT VANDERMEULEN | Video | Videographer, DIGITAL PARK, INC.

PETRI HAWKINS-BYRD | Guest Speaker| Celebrity Bailiff, JUDGE JUDY

HASKEL JACKSON | Guest Speaker | Producer, GENESOUL PRODUCTIONS

MONICA MCNEAL | Guest Speaker | Meteorologist

DOUGLAS BARRY | Guest Speaker | Firefighter, AFRICAN AMERICAN FIREFIGHTERS MUSEUM

EMMANUELLE GIRARD | Guest Speaker | Actor, SAG-AFTRA

 

FIRST RESPONDERS EXHIBIT

LAFD CERT   
CARDA    
 

 

EVENT SUPPORT

West Coast Beverages | Summit Event Catering | Crystal Audio Visual | Choura Event Rentals | Beacon House Event Staff
 

 

EVENT CO-CHAIRS, COORDINATORS & VOLUNTEERS WITH BATTLESHIP IOWA STAFF

Jane Johnson | Tanya Acker | Amy Grat | Dr. Barbara Shannon | Donna Daniell | Ariel Lawrence | Dave Badgett | Dan & Joyce Smith | Eric Geier | Nury Curtis | Douglas Dowds | John Pakusich | Lewis Brownson | Sea Scout Ship #16 | ITEP students | POLA HS ROTC | Aaron Ferralles | Brian Garrido
 

 

ESSAY CONTEST COMMITTEE

COORDINATION & REVIEW

Jane Johnson | Dr. Barbara Shannon | Meshia Russell | Judy Gordon | Tyson Escoto

FINAL SELECTION

Commander Fred Gorell | USN (retired) | Tanya Acker | Amy Grat | Meredith Hightower | Independent Creativity