SAMUEL L. GRAVELY JR.

LEARN MORE: 2019 Gravely Experience

WE ARE GRATEFUL FOR THESE RELATIONSHIPS

So many people make the Gravely Celebration Experience set sail. Learn more about the 2019 crew. Please visit them online by clicking their names below.

 

SPONSORS

TANYA ACKER & RANDY DOUTHIT | Platinum Sponsor  
 
CRAIL-JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Platinum & Student Essay Contest Sponsor
 
COLLIER & WALSH | Student Essay Contest Sponsor
 
SAN PEDRO FISH MARKET | Gold Sponsor
 
CRAIG & JANE JOHNSON | Gold Sponsor
     
JEFFERY M. LAMBERTI | Silver Sponsor
   
THE PORT OF LOS ANGELES | Bronze Sponsor

HONOREES

JUDGE MABLEAN EPHRIAM

VADM WALTER DAVIS

WILFRED D. “BILL” COGGINS


STUDENT ESSAYISTS

BRAVO ZULU 1ST PLACE WINNER: MIRAY GIRGUIS

BRAVO ZULU RUNNER-UP: SAMANTHA HERNANDEZ

BRAVO ZULU RUNNER-UP: KARLA VIRULA

SPIRIT AWARD: DRUNARA BARBER

SPIRIT AWARD: KYRA BENEDICTO

SPIRIT AWARD: CHARLOTTE MOSELEY


CO-HOSTS & PRESENTERS

BUFFALO SOLDIERS MOUNTED CAVALRY UNIT | Honor Guard

JONATHAN WILLIAMS | Battleship IOWA President & CEO

TANYA ACKER | Celebrity Judge, HOT BENCH

BOBBY MCDONALD |President & CEO, ORANGE COUNTY BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

RADM MIKE SHATYNSKI | Battleship IOWA Board Chair     

DR. BARBARA SHANNON | Synergy Academies co-founder &  Director of STEM Education     

ANTWONE FISHER | Author & 2017 Honoree  

PETRI HAWKINS-BYRD | Celebrity Bailiff “Judge Judy”  

DOUGLAS BARRY | LAFD Chief (Ret.), Firefighter, AFRICAN AMERICAN FIREFIGHTERS MUSEUM  


FEATURED ARTISTS

KESCHIA POTTER & FRIENDS | Music | Jazz Quartet 

NICOLE | Vocalist | HASKEL JACKSON ENTERTAINMENT

WOMEN OF THE WEST | Historical Reenactment | BSMCU

MALCOLM ALI PAYNE | Photos | Photographer, MALCOLM ALI PHOTOGRAPHY

KERT VANDERMEULEN | Video | Videographer, DIGITAL PARK, INC.

HASKEL JACKSON | Entertainment | Producer, GENESOUL PRODUCTIONS


EVENT SUPPORT

Summit Event Catering | Crystal Audio Visual | Choura Event Rentals | Beacon House Event Staff | Sunseri’s (bar service) | Olympia Harris (dessert & decor) | Black Knight Patrol


CO-CHAIRS, COORDINATORS & VOLUNTEERS WITH BATTLESHIP IOWA STAFF

Jane Johnson | Tanya Acker | Amy Grat | Dr. Barbara Shannon | Ariel Lawrence | Meshia Russell | Joleen Deatherage | Leo Rossi | Nicki Cordero | Sue Schmidt | Samantha Jovanovic | Dave Badgett | Dan & Joyce Smith | Doug Dowds | Nury Curtis | Todd Columbus | Jim Williams | Dotty Franke | Charlie Golden | Treva Forister | Gary Forister | Len Jablon | Jerry Berry | Bob Watkins | Sea Scout Ship #16 | EXP Student Ambassadors | The ACE Agency (PR)
 

ESSAY CONTEST COMMITTEE

COORDINATION & REVIEW

Jane Johnson | Dr. Barbara Shannon | Meshia Russell | Amy Grat | Rachel Roth | Charles Golden | Leonard Jablon

FINAL SELECTION

Commander Fred Gorell, USN (Ret.) | Tanya Acker | Meredith Hightower | Independent Creativity | Cynthia Jackson | Ariel Lawrence | Jonathan Sharp