LEARN MORE: 2019 Gravely Experience
WE ARE GRATEFUL FOR THESE RELATIONSHIPS
So many people make the Gravely Celebration Experience set sail. Learn more about the 2019 crew. Please visit them online by clicking their names below.
SPONSORS
HONOREES
JUDGE MABLEAN EPHRIAM
VADM WALTER DAVIS
WILFRED D. “BILL” COGGINS
STUDENT ESSAYISTS
BRAVO ZULU 1ST PLACE WINNER: MIRAY GIRGUIS
BRAVO ZULU RUNNER-UP: SAMANTHA HERNANDEZ
BRAVO ZULU RUNNER-UP: KARLA VIRULA
SPIRIT AWARD: DRUNARA BARBER
SPIRIT AWARD: KYRA BENEDICTO
SPIRIT AWARD: CHARLOTTE MOSELEY
CO-HOSTS & PRESENTERS
BUFFALO SOLDIERS MOUNTED CAVALRY UNIT | Honor Guard
JONATHAN WILLIAMS | Battleship IOWA President & CEO
TANYA ACKER | Celebrity Judge, HOT BENCH
BOBBY MCDONALD |President & CEO, ORANGE COUNTY BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
RADM MIKE SHATYNSKI | Battleship IOWA Board Chair
DR. BARBARA SHANNON | Synergy Academies co-founder & Director of STEM Education
ANTWONE FISHER | Author & 2017 Honoree
PETRI HAWKINS-BYRD | Celebrity Bailiff “Judge Judy”
DOUGLAS BARRY | LAFD Chief (Ret.), Firefighter, AFRICAN AMERICAN FIREFIGHTERS MUSEUM
FEATURED ARTISTS
KESCHIA POTTER & FRIENDS | Music | Jazz Quartet
NICOLE | Vocalist | HASKEL JACKSON ENTERTAINMENT
WOMEN OF THE WEST | Historical Reenactment | BSMCU
MALCOLM ALI PAYNE | Photos | Photographer, MALCOLM ALI PHOTOGRAPHY
KERT VANDERMEULEN | Video | Videographer, DIGITAL PARK, INC.
HASKEL JACKSON | Entertainment | Producer, GENESOUL PRODUCTIONS
EVENT SUPPORT
Summit Event Catering | Crystal Audio Visual | Choura Event Rentals | Beacon House Event Staff | Sunseri’s (bar service) | Olympia Harris (dessert & decor) | Black Knight Patrol
CO-CHAIRS, COORDINATORS & VOLUNTEERS WITH BATTLESHIP IOWA STAFF
ESSAY CONTEST COMMITTEE
COORDINATION & REVIEW
Jane Johnson | Dr. Barbara Shannon | Meshia Russell | Amy Grat | Rachel Roth | Charles Golden | Leonard Jablon
FINAL SELECTION
Commander Fred Gorell, USN (Ret.) | Tanya Acker | Meredith Hightower | Independent Creativity | Cynthia Jackson | Ariel Lawrence | Jonathan Sharp