SAMUEL L. GRAVELY JR.

LEARN MORE: 2018 Gravely Experience

WHAT A NIGHT!

 

WE ARE GRATEFUL FOR THESE RELATIONSHIPS

So many people make the Gravely Celebration Experience set sail. Learn more about the 2018 crew.

Please visit them online by clicking their names below.

SPONSORS

PACIFIC WESTERN BANK | Premier Sponsor
 
UPS | Platinum Sponsor  
 
TANYA ACKER & RANDY DOUTHIT | Platinum Sponsor  
 
CLYDE & CO. | Student Essay Contest Sponsor
 
CRAIL-JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Student Essay Contest Sponsor

 

FEATURED PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS

JONATHAN WILLIAMS | Host | Battleship IOWA President & CEO

TANYA ACKER | Host | Celebrity Judge, HOT BENCH

BOBBY MCDONALD | Host | President & CEO, ORANGE COUNTY BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

CHAPLAIN DOV COHEN | Invocation 

BUFFALO SOLDIERS MOUNTED CAVALRY UNIT | Honor Guard

JANESSA MORGAN | Vocalist | HASKEL JACKSON ENTERTAINMENT

RADM MIKE SHATYNSKI | Essay Awards | Battleship IOWA Board Member    
 
DR. BARBARA SHANNON | Essay Awards | Synergy Academies co-founder &  Director of STEM Education    
 
STEPHANIE CASTANEDA | Bravo Zulu Award winner | HTPA US History student
JASMINE MENDOZA | Bravo Zulu Award runner-up | HTPA US History student
LEYNA DANG Bravo Zulu Award runner-up | HTPA US History student
JAYDA JAMISON | Spirit Award | HTPA US History student
ANNE TSAI | Spirit Award | HTPA US History student
ELIJAH CHANDLER | Spirit Award | HTPA US History student
 
MAJOR GENERAL (RETIRED) PETER J. GRAVETT, US ARMY | 2018 VADM Samuel L. Gravely Jr. Leadership & Service Award Honoree
 
 

FEATURED ARTISTS

KESCHIA POTTER & FRIENDS | Jazz Quartet 

MALCOLM ALI PAYNE | Photos | Photographer, MALCOLM ALI PHOTOGRAPHY

KERT VANDERMEULEN | Video | Videographer, DIGITAL PARK, INC.

PETRI HAWKINS-BYRD | Guest Speaker| Celebrity Bailiff, JUDGE JUDY

HASKEL JACKSON | Guest Speaker | Producer, GENESOUL PRODUCTIONS

MONICA MCNEAL | Guest Speaker | Meteorologist

DOUGLAS BARRY | Guest Speaker | Firefighter, AFRICAN AMERICAN FIREFIGHTERS MUSEUM

EMMANUELLE GIRARD | Guest Speaker | Actor, SAG-AFTRA

 

FIRST RESPONDERS EXHIBIT

LAFD CERT   
CARDA    
 

 

EVENT SUPPORT

West Coast Beverages | Summit Event Catering | Crystal Audio Visual | Choura Event Rentals | Beacon House Event Staff
 

 

EVENT CO-CHAIRS, COORDINATORS & VOLUNTEERS WITH BATTLESHIP IOWA STAFF

Jane Johnson | Tanya Acker | Amy Grat | Dr. Barbara Shannon | Donna Daniell | Ariel Lawrence | Dave Badgett | Dan & Joyce Smith | Eric Geier | Nury Curtis | Douglas Dowds | John Pakusich | Lewis Brownson | Sea Scout Ship #16 | ITEP students | POLA HS ROTC | Aaron Ferralles | Brian Garrido
 

 

ESSAY CONTEST COMMITTEE

COORDINATION & REVIEW

Jane Johnson | Dr. Barbara Shannon | Meshia Russell | Judy Gordon | Tyson Escoto

FINAL SELECTION

Commander Fred Gorell | USN (retired) | Tanya Acker | Amy Grat | Meredith Hightower | Independent Creativity